Recruitment

Home | Our School | Recruitment

Recruitment

Qualifications and documentation

Under Thai education law, all expatriate teachers must have:

  1. A Bachelor's degree or Higher Level Diploma from a recognised university;
  2. A teaching qualification (e.g. B.A in Education, Qualified Teacher Status ['QTS'], a Post- Graduate Certificate of Education [PGCE) - certified copies of the foregoing two items will be required by the school;
  3. A Thai teacher's licence (DVIS will apply for the teacher's licence on teachers' behalf at an appropriate time. Under Thai immigration law, teachers may commence teaching without being in possession of such a licence as long as the application process is duly initiated);
  4. A valid work permit (again, the school will apply for the work permit on teachers' behalf at an appropriate time and - again - under Thai labour law, teachers may commence teaching without being in possession of such a work permit as long as the application process is duly initiated);
  5. A Non-immigrant B visa (this may be obtained from a Royal Thai Embassy: the school will provide relevant supporting documentation).

Salary - based on the teacher's experience and qualifications
Teachers receive:

  • An accommodation allowance;
  • Free luncheon and refreshments while on site;
  • Free education at the school for their children;
  • Basic health cover;
  • Group life insurance;
  • Assistance & support in procuring teachers' licences, visas & work permits & with making tax & social security payments.


Teacher Application (PDF file)